Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service
Author: John Bruce
Date: 11-10-2017 - 10:14

From train watching in the LA area, I notice from Pepper Ave that when trains in the West Colton departure yard are getting ready to go - within 20 minutes or so -- they turn on the headlight. Just before departure, they turn on the ditch lights. Is there a rule or procedure that governs this? Also, I get the impression that locos on local or switch jobs don't have ditch lights lit. Is there a rule or instruction that governs this? Does it vary among railroads?



Subject Written By Date/Time (PST)
  Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service John Bruce 11-10-2017 - 10:14
  Re: Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service J 11-10-2017 - 11:43
  Re: Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service John Bruce 11-10-2017 - 12:51
  Re: Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service J 11-10-2017 - 13:21
  Re: Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service Hammerhead 11-10-2017 - 14:50
  Re: Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service BN Oly 11-10-2017 - 21:47
  Re: Ditch Lights In The Yard And Local Service George Andrews 11-11-2017 - 21:31
  GCOR Rule 5.9.5 OPRRMS 11-11-2017 - 22:26


Go to: Message ListSearch
Subject: 
Your Name: 
Spam prevention:
Please enter the code that you see below in the input field.
 **     **  **      **  **         ******   **     ** 
  **   **   **  **  **  **        **    **   **   **  
   ** **    **  **  **  **        **          ** **   
    ***     **  **  **  **        **           ***    
   ** **    **  **  **  **        **          ** **   
  **   **   **  **  **  **        **    **   **   **  
 **     **   ***  ***   ********   ******   **     ** 
This message board is maintained by:
Altamont Press Publishing Company