Re: Farmont Speeders
Author: Tom Moungovan
Date: 08-04-2012 - 16:09
Milw-E74 Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Thanks Tom, they made the trip to Battle Ground
> and back, then headed to the end of the line, not
> sure how far that would be.
I believe that the other direction from Yacolt is toward Chelatchie. It's only a few miles.
The enginehouse there is right in the middle of the wye. I don't know if the wye is kept clear of
cars or not. That structure was home to the same class of Alco 2-8-2T back in the
50's as well as a Baldwin 2-6-6-2T.
That'd be a neat line to motorcar. I never got into WA with my AA, but did do quite a few
miles of the Oregon Eastern as well as the top end of the Oregon & Northwestern back in the
late 80's. Those were mostly stealth trips.