DeLorme Atlas accuracy
Author: Al Stangenberger
Date: 01-02-2013 - 23:13
I'm getting a bit wary of some of DeLorme's interpretation of back roads in their California atlas.
I've seen several cases where they show back roads connecting in ways that would make nice ways to explore rural California. Some of these are in areas I know pretty well, so I checked them on Google Earth for confirmation. The photos don't lie - some connections do not exist.
For example:
Rice's Crossing (Yuba River, Yuba/Nevada Counties) - Bridge out for many years.
Dantoni Road (Yuba County) does not cross Yuba River to Hallwood Blvd, apparently never did...
There are others - I don't trust their interpretation much.
Bruce Kelly Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> I suspect the faint, underlying topo map that was
> used as a framework on which to hang all that
> vegetation data suffers from the same outdatedness
> that can still be found in currently-available
> topos, DeLorme atlases, you name it.